?

Log in

paddling? - Geek Girls Sports Club [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Geek Girls Sports Club - Austin, Texas

[ website | Geek Girls Sports Club Cafe Press Store ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Links
[Links:| GeekGirlSports - Our old geek girl journal ]

paddling? [Aug. 22nd, 2007|01:55 pm]
Geek Girls Sports Club - Austin, Texas

austingeekgirls

[mb_kayak]
It looks like Dean is definitely going to spare us ... is anyone still up for going paddling this Saturday?

If it's too short a notice, I could also go Sept. 8 or 22.
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: gudenna
2007-08-22 07:08 pm (UTC)
I could do this Saturday but I don't want to miss this: http://www.redbullflugtagusa.com/Texas2007/default.aspx

!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mb_kayak
2007-08-22 07:17 pm (UTC)
I'm excited about flugtag too! Really, I almost posted "let's put it off because I want to see flugtag." But the gates don't even open until 5:00 - we should be back in plenty of time.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: gudenna
2007-08-22 07:18 pm (UTC)
yeah I saw that, so are you going to flugtag? I've never been before but it looks ridiculously fun.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mb_kayak
2007-08-22 07:21 pm (UTC)
It's weird, they've had flugtag for a few years now and I've never even thought about going, but for some reason this year it sounds like great fun. I am planning on going - we should meet up. Geek girls flugtag trip!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: velokitty
2007-08-23 02:34 am (UTC)
I was thinking of going to this too, but I don't think Don will be into it.

Plus, y'all? It's been a brutal two weeks for me. I kind of just want to chill at home with the mister this weekend.

I suck, but can we put it off (again)?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mb_kayak
2007-08-24 05:03 pm (UTC)
OK, but if we're not going paddling, you HAVE to come to flugtag!

Should we try to nail down a date for the trip now, or would it be better for you school types if we wait until your classes start so you'll have a better idea of your schedule?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: velokitty
2007-08-25 01:13 am (UTC)
Okay! We are officially committing to Flugtag! What time should we be there and where should we meet? We'll be biking of course... April want to bike with us?

Yay!

As for kayaking, let's do it on the 22nd...wasn't that an option? That will be after don's big project is due, but far enough in advance that the next one won't be due for a while (I hate how they do project management at his work)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mb_kayak
2007-08-29 04:34 pm (UTC)
I think April will be in St. Louis the weekend of the 22nd. :( Maybe we could do it the 29th? I was hoping to do a 5K that day, but now I think I'm going to shoot for one a little later in the year.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mb_kayak
2007-08-29 04:35 pm (UTC)
You're going to be in St. Louis Sept. 22, right? What about the 29th? Still trying to plan this damn kayaking trip....
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: gudenna
2007-08-29 04:36 pm (UTC)
I was planning on going that weekend but then the kayaking trip was proposed for that weekend :(

I'll be here for the weekend of the 29th! I hate that we had it all ready to go and the stupid rain got in the way. Herding cats I say!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: gudenna
2007-08-30 08:34 pm (UTC)
There might be a sudden change of plans with me going to St. Louis a lot sooner than the 22nd, therefore I'd be available on the 22nd to go!

Let me figure it out and I'll get back with you.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mb_kayak
2007-08-31 11:53 pm (UTC)
No rush.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: blandeena
2007-08-24 03:57 am (UTC)
It's Kevin's birthday this weekend, so I'll be heading to Houston. Have a blast at flugtag and paddling if you go!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mb_kayak
2007-08-24 05:04 pm (UTC)
OK, no one loves me. :( I'll just have to accept it.

Is there a date in the next month or so that works for you?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)